legal news
[…] [5] In light of our conclusion the burden to produce evidence sufficient to create a triable issue of material fact did not shift to Simon, we need not review the trial courts rulings on PwCs evidentiary objections.



[6] Section 2024.020 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action. [] (b) Except as provided in Section 2024.050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings.



[7] Section 2024.050 provides in part: (a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. [] (b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: [] (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery; [] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.





Description Simon Marketing, Inc. was retained by McDonalds Corporation to assist it in developing and administering promotional games for McDonalds customers.