legal news
[…] subdivision (b). None of these
provisions provides adequate grounds for dismissal. The record is clear that the court dismissed
the case for inadequate proofs of service, a discretionary dismissal that, as
discussed above, requires a delay of two years.

Sections 583.130 and 583.150 are found
in part 2, title 8, chapter 1.5, article 1, which is the “Definitions and
General Provisions” article for the chapter on “Dismissal for Delay in
Prosecution.” These sections merely set
forth general policies regarding a dismissal for delay in prosecution.

Section 583.130 is a declaration of
the state’s policy that a disposition on the merits is preferred over a
dismissal for delay in prosecution. (>Salas v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1986)
42 Cal.3d 342, 347, fn. 6.) The statute
provides as follows: “It is the policy
of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the
prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the
action to trial or other disposition.
Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant
to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in
their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an
action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that
requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the
prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.”

Similarly, section 583.150 sets forth
the policy that chapter 1.5 does not limit the court’s authority to dismiss an
action or impose sanctions under local rules or the court’s inherent
authority. This section states: “This chapter does not limit or affect the