legal news
[…] prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the
action to trial or other disposition.
Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant
to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in
their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an
action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that
requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the
prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.”

Similarly, section 583.150 sets forth
the policy that chapter 1.5 does not limit the court’s authority to dismiss an
action or impose sanctions under local rules or the court’s inherent
authority. This section states: “This chapter does not limit or affect the
authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a
rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council
pursuant to statute or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.” Nonetheless, the Law Revision Commission
Comments note that the court’s inherent authority may not be exercised contrary
to statute. (Cal. Law Revision Com.
com., 15C West’s Ann. Civ. Proc. Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 583.150, p.
315.)

Moreover, a court’s inherent authority