legal news
[…] 3.10.) Even when acting pursuant to its
inherent authority, the court cannot proceed in a manner inconsistent with
statute. (See Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1352 [“[L]ocal
courts may not create their own rules of evidence and procedure in conflict
with statewide statutes.”]; Alvarez v.
Superior Court
(2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 969, 982 [“Local court policies and
procedures, as well as local court rules, ‘are only valid to the extent they do
not conflict with existing law.’
[Citation.]”].)

The other provision cited by the trial
court was Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), which provides as
follows: “Judges shall have all the
powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss
actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not
be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or
previous lack of compliance in the case.
Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of
this article.”

“By its terms, Government Code section
68608(b) gives trial courts only those sanctioning powers ‘authorized by
law.’ Under its plain and commonsense
meaning, the phrase, ‘authorized by law,’ incorporates only those sanctioning