Shapiro v. Martenyi
[…] of appellant that they constituted forged papers and (2) the law as set forth
in Family Code section 2122.
Fourth
and finally, appellant argues that the 1994 judgment entered by the court
“violates public policy.†Citing Family
Code section 2120 and Rubenstein v.
Rubenstein (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1131 (Rubenstein),
appellant contends that the principle of res judicata should not apply in a
case such as this “where the default judgment is based on Respondent’s
misconduct as documented by Respondent’s fraud and perjury on the record.â€
Family
Code section 2120 recites the basic principle that this state has a “strong
policy of ensuring the division of community and quasi-community property in
the dissolution of a marriage†via the
“full disclosure of community, quasi-community, and separate assets†and that
“occasionally†such a division “is inequitable when made due to the
nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties.†(Fam. Code, § 2120, subds. (a) and
(b).) In Rubenstein, the court