Shapiro v. Martenyi
[…] similar to that on the document appellant admitted signing and filing. Similarly, the deed also bears a similar
signature by appellant, albeit dated November
16, 1994.
Both
the MSA and the deed were notarized by a then-licensed notary public, Sharlene
B. Franco, on November 16, 1994. Both certificates executed by Franco provide
her commission number and the fact that she was then licensed as a notary in
the City and County of San
Francisco until “Sept. 27, 1996.â€href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] Both certificates also complied with the form
specified by Civil Code section 1189.href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[6] Under both Civil Code section 1190 and
Evidence Code section 1451, these certificates constitute “prima facie evidence
of the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the signature of
each person by whom the writing purports to have been
signed . . . .â€
(Evid. Code, § 1451.) Under
Evidence Code sections 602 and 604, such means that there is a rebuttable
presumption as to the veracity of the facts asserted in the certificate, a
presumption which can only be overcome by “evidence . . . which
would support a finding of its nonexistence.â€