Shafer v. Santa Catalina Island Co.
[…] Although the trial court denied appellant leave to amend the complaint, it contemplated allowing plaintiffs’ counsel to consolidate a wrongful death action brought on behalf of the minor children with the instant action.[4]
In light of the foregoing, we discern no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s decision denying appellant leave to file a first amended complaint.
C. Motion for Leave to Withdraw Admissions.
Appellant also contends that the trial court erred in denying her leave to withdraw her admissions in response to respondent’s request for admissions Nos. 11 and 14. We review the trial court’s order for an abuse of discretion. (See New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403.)
Under section 2033.300, subdivision (a), “[a] party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.” Appellant, however, was no longer a party to the wrongful death action after the trial court granted respondent’s motion for judgment on the pleadings without leave to amend. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion as moot.
DISPOSITION