legal news
[…] For the purposes of this section, 'attorney's fees' means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract."


[6]           In the same order, the trial court denied Seymour's motion for reconsideration. (See part II.D., ante.)


[7]           Section 340.8 provides: " (a) In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.  [¶] (b)  In an action for the wrongful death of any plaintiff's decedent, based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of an action shall be no later than either (1) two years from the date of the death of the plaintiff's decedent, or (2) two years from the first date on which the plaintiff is aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, the physical cause of the death and sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.  [¶] (c)  For purposes of this section:  [¶] (1) A 'civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance' does not include an action subject to Section 340.2 or 340.5.  [¶] (2) Media reports regarding the hazardous material or toxic substance contamination do not, in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another.  [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit, abrogate, or change the law in effect on the effective date of this section with respect to actions not based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance."


[8]           Seymour states that although her declaration was not made under penalty of perjury, the court should have considered the declaration.