legal news
[…] [Citations.]"   (Goodman v. Kennedy (1976) 18 Cal.3d 335, 349.)


            2.         The statute of limitations for personal injury and wrongful death


                        claims based on negligence


            a.         The statute of limitations


            Former section 340, subdivision (3) provided a one-year statue of limitations for " [a]n action for  .  .  .  injury to or for the death of one caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."  


            Section 335.1, which became effective January 1, 2003, provides for a two-year statute of limitations for " [a]n action for  .  .  .  injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."   (§  335.1, added by Stats. 2002, ch.  448, §  3; see Cal. Const. art. IV, § 8 [providing for manner by which to calculate effective date of statutes].)