legal news
[…] In light of our conclusion that the trial court did not err in sustaining Heritage's demurrer without leave to amend on the ground that Seymour's claims against Heritage were barred by the statute of limitations, we need not consider this argument.


[3]           Elsewhere in her complaint, Seymour alleged that " FITZSIMMONS employed a neighbor of SEYMOUR'S, Gary Price, to help him inspect and repair the gas appliances."


[4]           Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.


[5]           Section 1030, subdivision (a) provides, " When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding.  For the purposes of this section, 'attorney's fees' means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract."


[6]           In the same order, the trial court denied Seymour's motion for reconsideration. (See part II.D., ante.)