legal news
[…] allegations of malicious misrepresentations in the third amended complaint to
support the fraud cause of action.

C.        The
Emotional Distress Cause of Action.  


The
County next argued that recovery under the Tort Claims Act requires a statutory
basis and that plaintiff failed to allege a statutory basis for the emotional
distress causes of action.

            The
issue presented by this argument is whether such an allegation is
required.  The answer depends on the
applicability of the Tort Claims Act to the emotional distress claims.  

            Government
Code section 810.8 defines “injury” to mean “death, injury to a person, damage
to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his
person, reputation, character, feelings
or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private
person.”  (Italics added.)  Thus, it is at least possible that emotional
distress damages could be awarded if other torts, especially misrepresentation,
can be proven.  As the County stated in
its brief, “[i]ntentional infliction of emotional distress . . . must be based