legal news
[…] justice”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or decree
shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or
defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling,
instruction, or defect was prejudicial . . . and that a different
result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect
had not occurred or existed”].)

We similarly reject Mr. Sanai’s contention he was
prejudiced by the denial of an evidentiary hearing at which he could present
live testimony and cross-examine witnesses.
To be sure, section 391.2, which governs the procedures for a motion for
an order requiring security, contemplates the presentation of “evidence,
written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of
the motion.” As discussed, the trial court continued the hearing on the
Saltz parties’ motion for security, presumably to conduct an evidentiary
hearing on the question whether there is a reasonable probability Mr. Sanai
will prevail in the litigation. The