San Diego Fire Victims Lawyers v.
[…] cause of action alleges a violation of the UCL based on "false,
misleading, or deceptive advertising."
Specifically, the first cause of action alleges that the written
communications attached as exhibits to the complaint constituted false and
deceptive advertising on behalf of Heffernan that violated certain statutory
provisions governing legal advertising (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6157 et
seq.). Those provisions include that an
advertisement (1) "shall disclose any business relationship, past or
present, between the member [of the State Bar] and the person paying for the
advertisement" (id.,
§ 6157.3); (2) shall not contain a "guarantee or warranty regarding
the outcome of a legal matter as a result of representation by the member"
(id., § 6157.2, subd. (a));
(3) shall not state "that the member featured in the advertisement
can generally obtain immediate cash or quick settlements" (>id., § 6157.2, subd. (b));
(4) if made by electronic media, must as a whole "not be false,
misleading, or deceptive," must be "factually substantiated" and
must contain certain disclaimers when the advertisement portrays a result in a
particular case or cases (id.,
§§ 6158, 6158.3).
The second