legal news
[…] EPSTEIN,
P. J.

 

 

 

 

            MANELLA,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]           All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil
Procedure.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]           Given that no further issues remain to be litigated between
Salazar and Lee, a nonparty, the appeal may be viewed as an appeal from a final
judgment on a collateral matter (Diepenbrock
v. Brown
(2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 743, 746-747), or as an appeal from an
interlocutory judgment for sanctions in excess of $5,000 (§ 904.1, subd.
(a)(11)).   In either case, the appeal is
proper. 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3]           Section 2017.020, subdivision (b) similarly allows a court
to impose a monetary sanction against any party or attorney “who unsuccessfully
makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">*          Judge of the Los Angeles Superior
Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the
California Constitution.








Description In this appeal from an order imposing sanctions (Code Civ.