legal news
[…] time” (subd. (b)(2)); (2) “at a place other than that specified in the
deposition notice” (subd. (b)(4)); and (3) “only on certain specified terms and
conditions” (subd. (b)(5)).  In this
case, the trial court did all of the above. 
The court moved the deposition to Lee’s place of business in Los Angeles, required that
the deposition be kept “short,” and conditioned the deposition on the payment
of the $5,695 in sanctions as indicated in the tentative ruling.  By imposing these restrictions, the trial
court granted Lee’s motion for a protective order.

            According
to section 2025.420, subdivision (h), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a
protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.”href="#_ftn3"
name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]  Under this provision, “the court will impose
the monetary sanction unless the losing
party
convinces that court that it acted with ‘substantial justification.’”  (California
Shellfish
, Inc. v. United Shellfish
Co