Filed 11/5/18 Saber v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA4/3
[…] Chase contends that Saber is not entitled to the benefits of section 2923.7 because he does not occupy the subject residence. Only borrowers seeking foreclosure alternatives for mortgages or deeds of trust secured by owner-occupied homes are entitled to the benefits of section 2923.7. (See § 2923.7, subd. (f) [“This section shall apply only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15”].) Former section 2924.15, added by Statutes 2012, chapter 87, section 19, effective January 1, 2013, at the time Saber filed his FAC, provided: “Unless otherwise provided, Section[] . . . 2923.7 . . . shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units. For these purposes, ‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.”[5]