Filed 11/5/18 Saber v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA4/3
[…] [2] In a concurrently filed Request for Judicial Notice, Chase submitted copies of the Rescission on Notice of Trustee’s Sale, Deed of Trust and Declaration of Compliance. The trial court granted the request.
[3] Although Chase referenced the prior litigation between the parties, it did not argue below that Saber was precluded from asserting the claims in the FAC under the doctrines of res judicata or collateral estoppel.
[4] In a concurrently filed Request for Judicial Notice, Chase submitted copies of the verified complaints. The trial court granted the request.
[5] The current version of section 2924.15 is substantially similar to the former, with the definition of “owner-occupied” unchanged. (See § 2924.15, eff. Jan. 1, 2018 [“‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes”].)
[6] Although Chase references the occupancy statements in the Deed of Trust and the Declaration of Compliance attached to the second Notice of Default, those statements cannot form the basis for judicial estoppel, as Saber did not make those statements in a judicial proceeding.