Roger v. CorVel Healthcare
[…] reconciled, if possible. (Civ. Code, §§ 1652 [need to reconcile apparent
repugnancies]; 1641 [contract construed as a whole, with each part helping to
interpret the other].) The provisions
respecting independent physician judgment and the provisions requiring full
cooperation with CorVel’s utilization review system are readily
reconciled. CorVel’s utilization review
system is based on the 2004 reforms, and those reforms expressly contemplate
the possibility that treatments beyond the MTUS might be appropriate. But only after appropriate unitization
review.
Section 4604.5, subdivision (a) provides: “The recommended guidelines set forth in the
medical treatment utilization schedule adopted by the administrative director
pursuant to Section 5307.27 shall be presumptively correct on the issue of extent
and scope of medical treatment. >The presumption is rebuttable and may be
controverted by a preponderance of the scientific medical evidence establishing
that a variance from the guidelines reasonably is required to cure or relieve
the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury. The presumption created is one affecting the
burden of proof.†(Italics added.)
A concomitant regulation
fleshes out the theme of rebuttability.
Section 9792.25(a) of the California Code of Regulations provides: “The MTUS is presumptively correct on the
issue of extent and scope of medical treatment and diagnostic services
addressed in the MTUS for the duration of the medical condition. The
presumption is rebuttable and may be controverted by a preponderance of
scientific medical evidence establishing that a variance from the schedule is
reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of
his or her injury. The presumption
created is one affecting the burden of proof.â€
Consistent with that
scheme, CorVel’s contract provides for a process of appeal focused on denials
of treatments, including the opportunity to file a grievance in writing or talk
to a customer service advocate. The
advocate is tasked with investigating any denial and trying to achieve an