legal news
[…] The court previously rejected Rodriguez'[s] other grounds for
overturn[ing] the Commission's decision to terminate him from the Chula Vista
Police Department. The amended Statement
of Findings and Decisions is supported by the evidence, and Rodriguez'[s]
application for a second writ of mandamus is denied."

Judgment on
the order was entered in March 2011.



DISCUSSION

I

>Governing Law and Standard of Review in
Administrative Mandamus

This is an
action for administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedurehref="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] section
1094.5. This statute provides in
part: "(a) Where the writ is issued
for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative
order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing
is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in
the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation,
board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a
jury. . . . [¶] (b) The
inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the respondent has
proceeded without, or in excess of jurisdiction; whether there was a fair
trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the