legal news
[…] court's determination that the weight of the evidence in the administrative
record supported the findings of the Commission because the convenience store
video, which he claims is the basis
for the findings of the Commission and the trial court, should not have been
considered because it was not authenticated, was a duplicate of poor quality
and was thus inadmissible.

However, as
Rodriguez correctly notes in his briefing, adherence to the technical rules of
evidence is not required in an administrative appeal hearing. (See e.g., Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c)
["The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating
to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it
is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in
the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law
or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over
objection in civil actions."]; see also MacDonald v. Gutierrez (2004) 32 Cal.4th 150, 158-159 [noting that