legal news
[…] (Nickelsberg v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 288, 298.) We also must construe statutes to avoid absurd results. (People v. Davis (2003) 104 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1448.) If we accepted FRM's interpretation of the statute, we would be violating all three of these principles.



The language of Corporations Code section 2205, subdivision (c) stating that failure to file an annual statement results in suspension of the corporation's powers, rights and privileges, is substantially similar to that of Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 which states: "Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended" if it fails to pay its taxes. The language of suspension in the Revenue and Taxation Code, if read in isolation, is as absolute as that in the Corporations Code.