Rival Water Well Specialty v. Hua
[…] suing to recover money for services rendered must allege that it was licensed
“at all times during the performance of that act or
contract . . . .”
Defendant argues plaintiffs are barred from recovery because they did
not plead in the complaint that they were duly licensed. Although plaintiffs did not allege licensing,
the parties litigated the issue. Any
error in failing to allege the license does not make the judgment
reversible. (Jackson v. Pancake (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 307, 312; >Priebe v. Sinclair (1949) 90 Cal.App.2d
79, 87.)
>2) No
Verified Certificate of Licensure
Section
7031, subdivision (d) declares that “[i]f licensure or proper licensure is
controverted, then proof of licensure . . . shall be made by
production of a verified certificate of licensure from the Contractors’ State
License Board which establishes that the individual or entity bringing the
action was duly licensed in the proper classification of contractors at all
times during the performance of any act or contract covered by the action.” The party challenging licensing is not
required to offer such a certificate; rather the burden of proof is on the
contractor. (Ibid.)
Plaintiffs
did not proffer certified copies of their licenses but instead obtained copies
of certificates from the licensing board, apparently from its website.