Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians v. California
[…] Rincon contends on appeal that the State waived sovereign immunity. We do not resolve that issue. Instead, we conclude the demurrers should have been sustained for a more fundamental reason--the complaint fails to state a claim for breach of contract. We therefore affirm the judgment of dismissal.
Legal Background
California has a long history of prohibiting or regulating gambling within its borders. (See generally Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis (1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 591-594 (Hotel Employees).) In 1984, the people of the State added article IV, section 19, subdivision (e), to the State Constitution. It reads: The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.
However, in 1987, the United States Supreme Court ruled in California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians (1987) 480 U.S. 202, 211-212 [94 L.Ed.2d 244, 256], that the State cannot regulate gambling activities on Indian reservations.