legal news
[…] Instead, it presented Eleanor with the opportunity to purchase a potentially very valuable asset in exchange for cash. Again, the substance of the transaction, coupled with Eleanor’s secrecy, support the trial court’s decision to invalidate the 2003 transaction.

C


Greg also argues the 2003 transaction is permitted under section 16002, subdivision (b), which states: “It is not a violation of the duty provided in subdivision (a) for a trustee who administers two trusts to sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust property between the trusts, if both of the following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The sale or exchange is fair and reasonable with respect to the beneficiaries of both trusts. [¶] (2) The trustee gives to the beneficiaries of both trusts notice of all material facts related to the sale or exchange that the trustee knows or should know.” Section 16002, subdivision (b) protects a trustee from violating section 16002, subdivision (a), the trustee’s duty to administer the trust solely for the interests of the beneficiaries.
The trial court found Eleanor never gave the beneficiaries, except for Greg, notice of the 2003 transaction.