legal news
[…] Here, the court heard all the testimony at trial and determined that despite having some general knowledge of the transaction, Ronica was under no duty to inquire further. In determining whether sufficient evidence supports the finding, we indulge all inferences in support of the judgment, regardless of conflicting evidence. (McMahon v. Albany Unified School Dist. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1282.)

II.


Greg argues the trial court erred in denying him leave to amend to allege a statute of limitations defense under Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2. Section 366.2 states: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”
However, Greg attempted to raise the statute of limitations defense only after the close of evidence at trial. He did not raise it in his pleadings or during trial.