legal news
[…] otherwise indicated.



id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Ramos does not challenge on appeal the judgment in favor of
Welker or the adjudication of his race/national origin claim in respondents'
favor.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] Ramos testified that customers often tipped him when he took
groceries to their cars and during the holiday season.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4] See footnote 2, ante.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5] Section 12941 provides in part: "The Legislature declares its intent
that the use of salary as the basis for differentiating between employees when
terminating employment may be found to constitute age discrimination if use of
that criterion adversely impacts older workers as a group, and further
declares its intent that the disparate impact theory of proof may be used in
claims of age discrimination."
(Italics added.)

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] In light of our decision, we deem it unnecessary to decide
respondents' alternative contention that the alleged conduct by Meza was not
severe enough or sufficiently pervasive to a reasonable person to create a