Grocery Co. v. U. Food and Commercial Workers Union
[…] equity jurisdiction of California courts in cases involving a “labor
dispute.†(See Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. San Diego County Dist. Council of
Carpenters (1979) 25 Cal.3d 317, 322-323 (Sears).) The prohibition on
injunctions applies to, inter alia, picketing and otherwise giving publicity to
the existence of a labor dispute. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 527.3, subd. (b).) The
Moscone Act declares that the described labor activity “shall be legal, and no
court … shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or … injunctionâ€
prohibiting such activity. (>Ibid.)
Labor Code
section 1138.1, subdivision (a), enacted in 1999, provides, in part: “No court of this state shall have authority
to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing
out of a labor dispute, except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open
court, with opportunity for cross-examination, in support of the allegations of
a complaint made under oath, and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered
….†The statute also contains other
procedural requirements and substantive prerequisites for any such injunction.
Neither
statute limits its protection to activity based on where the activity
occurs. The protection applies whether
the labor activity occurs on public or private property.
Our