legal news
[…] After Arenas testified, the trial court
instructed the jury the kidnapping was "not to be in any way attributed to
the defendant and may not be considered against him. It is only received into evidence to show
it's [sic] effect, if any, on what Mr. Arenas may or may not have said to Mrs.
Torrez in 2009."

B. Legal
Principles


Section
1054.1, subdivision (f), requires the prosecution to disclose "[>r]elevant
written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of
witnesses whom the prosecution intends to call at the trial." (Italics added.) Section 1054.7 provides in pertinent part
that the disclosures required by section 1054.1 "shall be made at least 30
days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be
denied, restricted, or deferred. >If the material and information becomes
known to, or comes into the possession of, a party with 30 days of trial,
disclosure shall be made immediately . . . ." (Italics added.)

Section
1054.5, subdivision (b) provides the trial court may enforce the disclosure
requirements of section 1054.1 by ordering immediate disclosure, "contempt
proceedings, delaying or prohibiting the testimony of a witness, or the