Player v. >County of >Los Angeles>
[…] particular questions Frieman planned to ask and supervised her at trial, was
also responsible for the violation.
The trial court found that Ivie
knowingly violated its in limine order and assessed monetary sanctions against
him under Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 in the mount of $1,500. The court further found that Frieman violated
the in limine order and assessed monetary sanctions against her in the amount
of $1,100. This appeal followed.
>DISCUSSION
I. Applicable
law and standard of review
Code of Civil Procedure section
177.5 provides in relevant part: “A
judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not
to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision
of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a
person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of
counsel before the court.†Imposition of
monetary sanctions for failing to obey a court order is within the discretion
of the trial court. (>People v. Ward (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th
1518, 1527.) “‘[A] trial court’s
exercise of discretion will not be disturbed unless the record establishes it