legal news
[…] [1]Further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless indicated.
Unless otherwise stated, we will refer to the version of section 290 that was in effect at the time of the offense alleged against appellant. (See Stats. 2005, ch. 722, § 3.5, eff. Oct. 7, 2005, operative Jan. 1, 2006.)

[2]The verb “reside” is defined by the Random House Dictionary of the English Language (1973) in pertinent part, as “1. to dwell permanently or for a considerable time: He resides in Boston.” (At p. 1220.) Subdivision (a)(1)(C)(vii) of section 290 (currently § 290.011, subd. (g)), defines the term “residence” as “one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address ….”

*See footnote, ante, page 1.

[3]“Use of the Judicial Council instructions is strongly encouraged.