legal news
[…] He contends he has not forfeited the contention; any failure to object properly was excused by futility. Finally, he contends if a proper and timely objection was required, he was denied effective assistance of counsel. We need not address the issues of forfeiture and ineffective assistance of counsel because we find the prosecution’s character evidence was properly admitted under Evidence Code section 1102, subdivision (b).
Generally, evidence of a person’s character is not admissible to show conduct on a specified occasion. (See Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1102 provides an exception: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).”
“When a criminal defendant presents opinion or reputation evidence on his own behalf the prosecutor may present like evidence to rebut the defendant’s evidence and show a likelihood of guilt. (Evid. Code, § 1102, subd. (b).)” (People v.