legal news
[…] [7] Defendant cursorily contends that Powalka and Amanda were not legally justified in using force against him, but the use of force, even deadly force, to defend a third party may be legally justified. (E.g., §§ 197, ¶ 1 [“Homicide is also justifiable when . . . : [¶] . . . resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon another person”], 694.) The evidence highlighted by defendant indicates Powalka threatened to use force to defend Corina, and Amanda attempted to use force to defend Powalka; conversely, there was no evidence that the women’s actions against him were not legally justified, his argument on appeal