legal news
[…] grounds and should be upheld.  (See >D'Amico v. Board of Medical Examiners (1974)
11 Cal.3d 1, 19; see also Maruman
Integrated Circuits, Inc. v. Consortium Co.
(1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 443,
450-451 [upholding denial of motion to disqualify opposing counsel].)

III

>Attorney's Fees

            Pekin asks this court to determine that his counsel is
entitled to attorney's fees and costs pursuant to section 91012 and to then
remand the matter to the trial court with instructions to determine the amount
of the award.

            Section
91012 is an exception to the general rule that a litigant is not entitled to
recover attorney's fees from an opposing party. 
(See Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.) 
It provides: "The court may award to a plaintiff or defendant other
than an agency, who prevails in any action authorized by [the PRA] his costs of
litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees.  On motion of any party, a court shall require
a private plaintiff to post a bond in a reasonable amount at any stage of the
litigation to guarantee payment of costs." 
(§ 91012.)  "[T]he primary
purpose of the prevailing party attorneys' fee provisions of the Political
Reform Act is to encourage private litigation enforcing the Act."  (People
v. Roger Hedgecock for Mayor Com.
(1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 810, 816.)

            The ruling