legal news
[…] the benefit."  (§ 91005, subd.
(b), see § 87200.)  Section 91009
provides in pertinent part: "If a judgment is entered against the
defendant or defendants in an action brought under Section 91004 or 91005, the
plaintiff shall receive fifty percent of the amount recovered.  The remaining fifty percent shall be
deposited in the General Fund of the state. 
In an action brought by the civil prosecutor, the entire amount
recovered shall be paid to the general fund or treasury of the
jurisdiction."

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]           Section
996.4 provides in part: "If after request a public entity fails or refuses
to provide an employee or former employee with a defense against a civil action
or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own counsel to
defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover from the public
entity such reasonable attorney's fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily
incurred by him in defending the action or proceeding if the action or
proceeding arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an
employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if
the public entity establishes (a) that he acted or failed to act because of
actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, or (b) that the action or proceeding
is one described in Section 995.4."

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5]           Section
825 et seq. generally "require public entities to pay claims and judgments
against public employees that arise out of their public employment where the
public entity has been tendered the defense."  (Legis.