legal news
[…] Pekin lacked standing to bring the motion since Pekin was not a client or
former client of him or his law firm. 
Attorney Serverian contended there was no actual conflict between the
County and Scagliotti since the "only relief sought against the County is
for an audit and accounting (Count 4 of the Eighth Amended Complaint)" and
the "remaining counts are to recover monies from Scagliotti individually,
and not from the public entity." 
Attorney Serverian also argued plaintiff Pekin had ignored a public
entity's statutory duty under section 995 to provide for the defense of any
civil action or proceeding brought against an employee "on account of an
act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public
entity."  He pointed out that a
public entity could be liable if a defense was not provided.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]  He claimed that plaintiff did not know whether
the County had obtained a reservation of rights under section 825href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] or