legal news
[…] 1341, 1348 (Petricka).)  Although the DS 367 statement and forensic
report are hearsay, they are admissible under the public employee records
exception to the hearsay rule, provided they meet the foundational requirements
of Evidence Code section 1280,href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2] which sets forth the
exception.  (Lake v. Reed, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 467; Shea v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th
1057, 1059; Furman v. Department of Motor
Vehicles
(2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 416, 421; Imachi v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 809,
815.)  Section 1280 requires that the
“writing was made by and within the 
scope of duty of a public employee,” it was “made at or near the time of
the act, condition, or event” recorded, and the “sources of information and
method and time of preparation were such to indicate its trustworthiness.”href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]

Significantly, once the section 1280 foundational
requirements are met, section 664’s presumption that official duties have been
regularly performed attaches.  Under this