legal news
[…] Richman,
J.

 

 

We concur:

 

 

_________________________

Haerle, Acting P.J.

 

 

_________________________

Lambden, J.

 

 





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
This statement is typically referred to as the officer’s DS 367 statement, a
designation we shall use here.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]
All subsequent statutory references are to the Evidence Code, except where
otherwise noted.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]
Section 1280 provides, in full: 
“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event
is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or
criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the
following applies:  [¶] (a) The writing was made by and
within the scope of duty of a public employee. 
[¶] (b) The
writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.  [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of
preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4]
The driving record showed that at the time of his April 2, 2011 arrest, Patel
was on probation for reckless driving stemming from a June 10, 2009 arrest for
driving under the influence.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5]