legal news
[…] alcohol in samples of blood, breath, urine, or tissue of persons involved in
traffic accidents or traffic violations.’ â€  (Hernandez
v. Gutierrez
(2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 168, 172, quoting Cal. Code Regs., tit.
17, § 1215.1, subd. (b); see also Imachi
v. Department of Motor Vehicles, supra,
2 Cal.App.4th at p. 816.)

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7] We
also note that the trial court misunderstood the requirement to be that the >analysis was conducted within the scope
of Barbour’s duties.  In fact, as is
clear from the language of section 1280, the requirement is that “[t]he writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public
employee.”  (Italics added.)

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8" name="_ftn8" title="">[8]
Title 17 defines a
“Forensic Alcohol Supervisor” as “a person employed by a forensic alcohol
laboratory who can be responsible for all aspects of the performance of