legal news
[…] Once such showing has been made, the burden shifts to the DMV to prove
that the test was reliable despite the violation.’ â€  (Id.
at p. 1233.)  The licensee’s “showing
cannot rest on speculation, but must demonstrate a reasonable basis for an
inference that the procedures were not properly followed.”  (Petricka,
supra,
89 Cal.App.4th at p. 1348.) 


In general, the rules regarding admissibility of evidence in
administrative per se hearings are “relaxed.” 
(Lake
v. Reed, supra,
16 Cal.4th at p.
467.)  As set forth in Government Code
section 11513, subdivision (c) and (d): 
“(c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules
relating to evidence and witnesses. . . .  Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it
is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in
the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law
or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over
objection in civil actions.  [¶] (d)
Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining