legal news
[…] actually become the trustee until Wittich’s death in 2009. But Parducci alleges
that DeMello “began acting as the trustee” and “assum[ed] the title and
position as successor trustee” around 2002. (See Rest.3d Trusts, §§ 34-35
[trusteeship may be accepted by conduct and need not be confirmed by court].)
In reviewing the sufficiency of a pleading against a general demurrer, we treat
the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded. (>Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311,
318.)

The
allegation of the settlor’s incompetency takes the case outside the terms of
Probate Code section 15800, which restricts the rights of a beneficiary “during
the time that a trust is revocable and
the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent
.” (Italics
added.) The Restatement of the Law reinforces this point. “California trust law
is essentially derived from the Restatement Second of Trusts. Over a number of
years, the Restatement Second of Trusts has been superseded by the Restatement
Third of Trusts.