legal news
[…] plotted how to maintain their majority control of the
corporation. . . . They hid their ideas from Pandya, sending him
sanitized versions of their emails and delaying the execution of necessary
documents including minutes."

            On appeal,
Gillette does not dispute these facts; thus, he implicitly concedes that
misrepresentation occurred.  Instead,
Gillette contends only that plaintiff did not justifiably rely on defendants' misrepresentations and that the
misrepresentations did not cause the harm he suffered.

            Section
1709 provides a remedy in damages for one who is deceived by another "with
intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk."  Section 1710 more specifically defines
"deceit" as  "1.  The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is
not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2.  The assertion, as a fact, of that which is
not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; [¶]
3.  The suppression of a fact, by one who
is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are
likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, [¶] 4.  A promise, made without any intention of
performing it." 

            Our Supreme
Court has refined this definition by adopting pertinent sections of the Second
Restatement of Torts—namely, sections 525, 531, and 551.  "Section 525 of the Restatement Second
of Torts states:  'One who fraudulently