legal news
[…] his case to trial within the limitations period.

C.        Equitable Estoppel and Waiver

            Pambid next argues that Gamino was
barred from seeking dismissal of the action under the doctrines of waiver and
equitable estoppel.  We address each
claim in turn.

            1.         Waiver

            Pambid urges that Gamino agreed to
waive the five-year statute by stipulating to sever his cross-complaint from
the main action and by agreeing to set a trial date beyond the applicable
limitations period.  This assertion is
supported neither in fact nor in law. 
Pursuant to section 583.330, “The
parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial
pursuant to this article by the following means: [¶] (a) By written
stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the
stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a
motion for dismissal. [¶] (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if
entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.”

            Here, nothing in the record suggests
that Gamino agreed to extend the time for trial on the complaint.  Moreover, a cross-complaint is treated as a
separate action with its own five-year deadline, commencing when the original
cross-complaint is filed.  (See