Pacific Western Bank v. >Prospect> >Village>
[…] as trustees for the Tillotson Family Trust.
Accordingly, as the judgment pertains to the Tillotson Family Trust,
judgment is entered against each John . . . and Haydee . . . as trustees for
the Tillotson Family Trust in the amount of $1,491,064.57.â€
John
and Haydee opposed the proposed amendment, arguing it was “an attempt to try to
create an ambiguity that would allow [PWB] to attempt to proceed against
[Haydee’s] personal assets.†A judgment
entered against a trustee in her representative capacity as trustee does >not suggest personal liability on the
trustee’s part. (Prob. Code, § 18000
[“[u]nless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter, a trustee is
not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary
capacity in the course of administration of the trust . . . .â€]) John and Haydee argued the original judgment
was proper and did not need
correction: “[W]e think it makes sense
that in the normal course of events if [PWB] seek[s] to levy or writs of
execution, that people are going to understand that you can go after a trustee