P. v. Zimmerman
[…] 356, the prosecution, as the adverse party, had the right to inquire into
“the whole on the same subject,†i.e.
defendant’s location at the time he shot at O’Sullivan. (Italics added.) Defendant argues that because the trial court
allowed him to introduce a portion of
the recording, he was entitled to introduce the entire recording. That is not what ADDIN
BA xc <@st> xl 17 s DBOXSL000036 l "Evidence Code 356" Evidence Code section
356 allows. Accordingly, the
entirety of the recording was not admissible under ADDIN
BA xc <@$st> xl 25 s DBOXSL000031 Evidence Code section 356.
ADDIN
BA xc <@$st> xl 26 s DBOXSL000032 Evidence Code section
1202 provides in pertinent part:
“Evidence of a statement . . . by a declarant that is
inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay
evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of
the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain
or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.†In ADDIN
BA xc <@cs> xl 50 s DBOXSL000037 xhfl Rep l ">People v. Baldwin (2010)
Cal.App.4th 991, 1003" People v. Baldwin (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 991, cited by
defendant, the court found that where the prosecution introduced the