legal news
[…] [16] On appeal, defendant identifies the three witnesses as Cynthia C., Deputy Sheriff Booker, and Deputy Sheriff Bojorquez. We note that Nurse Zaragoza also testified to similar hearsay statements from M. L.



[17] Evidence Code section 1236 provides: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.



Evidence Code section 791 provides: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:



(a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or



(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.



[18] A transcript of the preliminary hearing is included in the record on appeal. At that hearing, defendant was represented by private counsel Alex Kessel. The People were represented by the same deputy district attorney (Deborah Escobar) who prosecuted defendant at trial.