legal news
[…] same requirements but permitting the family court to modify the stay-away
provision. Defendant filed a new, timely notice of appeal from the orders of July 29, 2011.

On September 9, 2011, defendant filed a motion in the trial court to correct her
presentence custody credits to include credit under section 4019. The motion
was denied and thereafter, defendant timely filed an additional notice of
appeal. Pursuant to defendant’s motion, this court consolidated her three
appeals.

>Discussion

1. >Defendant was properly convicted of two
felony counts under section 278.5.

Section 278.5, subdivision (a)
provides that whoever “takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a
child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a
person of a right to visitation
. . . ” commits a crime that may be either a misdemeanor or a
felony. Section 278.7, subdivision (a), however, provides that section 278.5
does not apply to a person who has a right to custody of the child and acts
“with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other