legal news
[…] There is no need to consider
whether these failures constituted ineffective assistance because, for the
reasons stated above, neither was prejudicial. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 694, 697 [“a court
need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining
the prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of the alleged
deficiencies. . . . If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness
claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice . . . that course
should be followed.”].)

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5] Section 136.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that, “upon
a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or
witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with
jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited
to, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) An order that a person
described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with a
specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under reasonable
restrictions that the court may impose.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Section 1203.1, subdivision (j) permits the court to “impose and
require . . . reasonable conditions [of probation], as it may
determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that