legal news
[…] was denied and thereafter, defendant timely filed an additional notice of
appeal. Pursuant to defendant’s motion, this court consolidated her three
appeals.

>Discussion

1. >Defendant was properly convicted of two
felony counts under section 278.5.

Section 278.5, subdivision (a)
provides that whoever “takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a
child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a
person of a right to visitation
. . . ” commits a crime that may be either a misdemeanor or a
felony. Section 278.7, subdivision (a), however, provides that section 278.5
does not apply to a person who has a right to custody of the child and acts
“with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other
person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm
. . . .” This exception applies only if the person “within a
reasonable time from the taking, . . . make(s) a report to the office
of the district attorney of the county where the child resided before the
action” and “within a reasonable time from the taking . . .
commence(s) a custody proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction.”
(§ 278.7, subds. (c)(1), (c)(2).) Under section 278.7,
subdivision (d), “a reasonable time within which to make a report to the
district attorney's office is at least 10 days and a reasonable time to
commence a custody proceeding is at least 30 days. This section shall not
preclude a person from making a report to the district attorney’s office or
commencing a custody proceeding earlier than those specified times.” While the
prosecution bears the burden of proof under section 278.5, “defendant bears the
burden of raising a reasonable doubt regarding whether section 278.7(a)
applies.” (People v. Neidinger (2006)
40 Cal.4th 67, 70.)

The jury was instructed as follows: