legal news
[…] a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or
witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with
jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited
to, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) An order that a person
described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with a
specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under reasonable
restrictions that the court may impose.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Section 1203.1, subdivision (j) permits the court to “impose and
require . . . reasonable conditions [of probation], as it may
determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that
amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to
any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the
reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer. . . .”








Description Defendant Huguette Nicole Young appeals from a judgment convicting her of two counts of depriving a lawful custodian of the right to child custody.