legal news
[…] should be permitted to withdraw his plea in the second case.  We address these issues, in addition to
undertaking a review of the record as required by  ADDIN
BA xc <@$cs> xl 5 s FOOZNW000001 Wende,
and affirm.

II

Withdrawal
Of Plea In Second Case


            Defendant contends he must be
permitted the opportunity to withdraw his plea in the second case because he
entered the plea with the promise of probation and his prison sentence exceeded
the terms of the agreement.

             ADDIN
BA xc <@osdv> xl 14 s FOOZNW000012 l "Section 1192.5" Section 1192.5 provides in part:  “Where the plea is accepted by the
prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant,
except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea
to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may
not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.  [¶]  If the court approves of the plea,
it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its
approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the
application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval
in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the
defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his
or her plea if he or she desires to do so.”

            In what is commonly known as a  ADDIN
BA xc <@$cs> xl 4 s FOOZNW000003 Cruz
waiver (or similarly, a “ ADDIN BA xc <@$cs> xl 6 s
FOOZNW000004 xpl 1 Vargas
waiver”), the parties prearrange an agreement wherein the defendant waives his rights
under  ADDIN BA xc <@$osdv> xl 14 s