legal news
[…] General's assertion that defendant is collaterally estopped from challenging
the constitutionality of section 1203.2.
We deny as moot the Attorney General's motion for judicial notice of a
previous appellate decision concerning defendant.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] The record does not indicate the precise nature of
defendant's drug court treatment program, but it appears he was residing at a
drug treatment residence with outpatient privileges.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4] Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) states that if a probation
officer or peace officer has "probable cause to believe that the
[probationer] is violating any term or condition of his or her supervision, the
officer may, without warrant or other process and at any time until the final
disposition of the case, rearrest the [probationer] and bring him or her before
the court or the court may, in its discretion, issue a warrant for his or her
rearrest."

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5] Defendant also cites People
v. Palmer
(1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 663 for the proposition that a warrant
issued for a violation of a court order that is not committed in court (an
indirect contempt) must be supported by a sworn affidavit. Palmer
does not concern a probationer and provides no guidance on whether the warrant
clause can constitutionally be dispensed with for probationers.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Section 1203.2, subdivisions (a) and (b) state in relevant part: "Upon such rearrest, or upon the
issuance of a warrant for rearrest the court may revoke and terminate the
[probation] if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its
judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the
probation . . . officer or otherwise that the person has
violated any of the conditions of his or her
[probation] . . . .
[¶] . . . The court shall give notice of its motion
[to revoke probation], and the probation . . . officer or
the district attorney shall give notice of his or her petition to the
[probationer] . . . .
[¶] . . . The notice required by this subdivision
may be given to the [probationer] upon his or her first court appearance in the
proceeding. . . ."



id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7] Although the Vickers
court concluded the defendant before it was not afforded the required >Morrissey due process protections, it
did not grant relief because the Morrissey