P. v. Wood
[…] Legis. Service; Wright, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 85.) Two provisions of the MMP are particularly relevant here. First, the MMP provides that a qualified patient or the holder of a medical marijuana identification card shall not be criminally liable for transporting marijuana for his or her own personal use. ( 11362.765, subds. (a) & (b)(1).) Second, section 11362.77 provides that: (a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. . . . [] (b) If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctors recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patients medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patients needs.
The issue in Wright was whether the defendant was entitled to a CUA instruction on the transportation charge.