P. v. Williams
[…] prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." (Jackson v.
Virginia, supra, at p. 319.)
"[T]he court must review the whole record in the light most
favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial
evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid
value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt." (People
v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)
b. >Applicable substantive law
Section
11352, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this
division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells,
furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this
state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this
state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in [various statutes][href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]] .
. . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years."
Section
11351 provides in relevant part: