P. v. Williams
[…] Williams guilty of selling a controlled substance (§ 11352, subd. (a))
(count 1), transporting a controlled substance (§ 11352, subd. (a)) (count
2), possessing a controlled substance for sale (§ 11351) (count 3), and
furnishing a drug without a prescription (Bus. and Prof. Code, § 4059)
(count 5).
B. There is sufficient
evidence to support the jury's verdict finding Lowery guilty
of obtaining prescription drugs by fraud or
deceit
Lowery contends that there is
insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict finding her guilty of
obtaining controlled substances by fraud or deceit (§ 11173, subd. (a))
(count 6). We apply the law governing
sufficiency claims discussed in part III.A.1, ante.
Section 11173,
subdivision (a) provides:
"No person shall obtain or
attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the
administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by fraud,
deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a
material fact."
At trial, the People presented
evidence that Lowery obtained 10 prescriptions for controlled substances from
nine different doctors over a period of approximately four months, beginning on
December 13, 2010.href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8"
title="">[8] For example, during one 10-day period in March