P. v. Williams
[…] Section
11352, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this
division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells,
furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this
state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this
state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in [various statutes][href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]] .
. . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years."
Section
11351 provides in relevant part:
"Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who
possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale . . . any controlled
substance specified in [various statutes] shall be punished by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three,
or four years."
Business
and Professions Code section 4059 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person may not furnish any
dangerous drug,[href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4"
title="">[4]]
except upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist,