P. v. Williams
[…] reasonable belief that . . . diligent efforts were made to
contact the jurors through other means . . . ." (Rhodes,
at pp. 551-552.) Williams faults the
court's reliance on Rhodes because
the Rhodes language requiring
diligence in contacting jurors through other means "reflects procedures
under old law, whereby it was considered less intrusive for attorneys to let
jurors go home [and] then contact them later." He asserts "[t]here is no doubt this is
absolutely forbidden and a misdemeanor now."
Williams
also maintains the court interpreted Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision
(g)―which authorizes a defense postverdict petition for access to juror
contact information under section 237 of that code "for the purpose of
developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose"―in an
overly restrictive manner to mean that such information could be disclosed only
for the purpose of investigating a potential claim of juror misconduct.
Williams
seeks either reversal of the judgment entirely, or, in the alternative,