P. v. Wilkes
[…] determine whether, after reviewing the entire record in a light most favorable
to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. (Ibid.) We neither reweigh evidence nor reevaluate
the credibility of witnesses. (>People v. Linbderg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1,
27.) “This standard applies whether
direct or circumstantial evidence is involved.â€
(People v. Avila, >supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 701>.)
Appellant contends the evidence
adduced at trial could not sustain his carjacking conviction. To be convicted of carjacking under section
215, subdivision (a), the accused must take “a motor vehicle in the possession
of another, from his or her person or immediate presence . . . against his or her
will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the
person . . . of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or
fear.†(§ 215, subd. (a).) Appellant asserts his carjacking conviction
must be overturned because Gomez did not have actual or constructive possession
of the truck, and therefore, could not be a proper victim of carjacking.
A conviction for carjacking requires