P. v. Wilcox
[…] Wilcox misunderstands the impact of the court's decision in Atkins, supra, 25 Cal.4th 76.
While the impairment in Atkins, supra, 25 Cal.4th 76,was due to voluntary intoxication, the principal basis of the court's decision was its conclusion that arson was a general intent crime and that it did not require any specific mental state, purpose or knowledge. Thus the question of admissibility of evidence of mental impairment is controlled by section 28.
Section 28, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged."
Case law establishes that evidence of a defendant's mental disease is not admissible on the question of whether a defendant acted with "general intent." (People v. Jefferson (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 508, 519; People v. Guiterrez (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 1076, 1080-1082.).