legal news
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578; see also Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 318-319.) Reversal on the ground of insufficient evidence is "unwarranted unless it appears 'that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].' " (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)



Legal Principles



Insurance Code section 1871.4 provides in part: "(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following: [] (1) Make or cause to be made any knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining . . . any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code." (See also People v. Webb (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 688, 693-694.) The trial court, without any defense objection, instructed the jury regarding Insurance Code Section 1871.4 as follows:



"In order to prove such [a] crime, each of the following elements must be proved: