P. v. Ward
[…] [1] Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b) states: In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record. [] (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall not be less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a felony . . . .
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) states: To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .
[2] Penal Code section 1202.45 requires an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine . . . shall be suspended unless the persons parole is revoked.
[3] Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides: To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony . . . . (Gov. Code, 70373, subd. (a)(1).)
[4] In Arata, the trial court imposed a $600 fine at the time of conviction and an $800 fine when it granted probation. (People v.