P. v. Venegas
[…] evidence “bars reversalâ€; failure to object to alleged misconduct fails to
preserve issue].)
This is not a case where the parties
or trial court later put unrecorded, sidebar objections on the record, nor is
this a capital case in which the government bore responsibility for assuring a
record of proceedings was being kept.
(Cf. People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 800,
fn. 16 [addressing both scenarios]; People
v. Cummings (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1233, 1334–1335, fn. 70 [distinguishing
capital cases]; see also Code Civ. Proc., §
269, subd. (a)(2) [a reporter's transcript of proceedings is required “on the
order of the court or at the request of the prosecution, the defendant, or the
attorney for the defendantâ€]; People v. Turner (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1258,
1264 [under section 269, non-capital defendants have only “a statutory right to
have the proceedings recorded . . . , which right can be waivedâ€]; >People v. Manson
(1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 102, 214 [“In the absence of request that a record be made