P. v. Veillette
[…] In addition to the complained-of element, both instructions contain the following, related language: The defendant is only entitled to use that amount of force that a reasonable person would believe is necessary in the same situation. If the defendant used more force than was reasonable, then the killing was not justified.
[3] Section 197 provides, in part: Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [] 1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or, [] 2. When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein .