legal news
[…] circumstantial evidence, you must consider only reasonable
conclusions. You must reject any that are unreasonable. So,
again, hopefully, that will answer [your question].”
Whitmore and Vantuinen contend the trial court’s response
was inadequate because the jury had no business worrying about
what evidence was sufficient for charging a defendant, the court
failed to clarify that there is no such thing as “indirect
circumstantial evidence,” and the jury was likely to have believed
it could convict the defendants based on some standard less than
beyond a reasonable doubt.
b. Discussion.
Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for
deliberation, if. . . they desire to be informed on any point of law
arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them
into court. Upon being brought into court, the information
required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the
prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after
they have been called.” “The court has a primary duty to help the
jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply.
36
[Citation.] This does not mean the court must always elaborate
on the standard instructions. Where the original instructions are
themselves full and complete, the court has discretion under