legal news
[…] defense unless the defense is inconsistent with the defendant’s theory of the
case. (People v. Salas (2006) 37 Cal.4th 967, 982.) In this context, substantial evidence has
been defined as “evidence sufficient for a reasonable jury to find in favor of
the defendant .…” (>Ibid.)
If the evidence on a defense is “minimal and insubstantial,” instruction
need not be given. (People v. Flannel (1979) 25 Cal.3d 668, 684.) The trial court’s ruling is independently
reviewed. (People v. Sisuphan (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 800, 806.)

The defense
of accident or misfortune is based on section 26, which provides, in relevant
part: “All persons are capable of
committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]…[¶] …
Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune
or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or
culpable negligence.” (§ 26.) “The accident defense is a claim that the
defendant acted without forming the mental state necessary to make his actions
a crime.” (People v. Gonzales (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 382, 390 (>Gonzales).)

Deciding if
the trial court erred by refusing to instruct on accident turns on whether