legal news
[…] testified that appellant had covered his entire face with a towel. However, Hurtado did not enter the cell. Smith was close to appellant and was able to
see that appellant’s eyes were uncovered.


id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7] This
determination renders moot the Attorney General’s argument that instruction on
involuntary intoxication was properly denied because a fundamental criterion
underlying this defense is the defendant’s lack of fault and, in this case,
appellant was blameworthy.

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8"
name="_ftn8" title="">[8] Evidence
Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides:
“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise
admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct,
conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of
such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect
of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in
influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the
mental processes by which it was determined.”








Description Appellant Mario Valenzuela was convicted after jury trial of battery on a prison guard. (Pen. Code, § 4501.5.)[1] Multiple prior strikes and prior prison term allegations were found true.