legal news
[…] simply because he knew the garage door was locked before the assault
began.  “A defendant’s knowledge of
circumstances which may prevent injury is simply not relevant if,
notwithstanding the circumstances, defendant has the ability to carry out the
method of assault chosen. . . .” 
(People v. Craig, supra, 227
Cal.App.3d at p. 650.) 

                        We conclude the evidence
supports the jury’s verdict on the aggravated assault charge. 

 

>3. 
Defendant’s Instructional Error Claim

                        The jury found defendant
guilty of violating section 422, subdivision (a). 

It
declares “[a]ny person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will
result

in
death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that
the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat
. . . which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it
is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey
to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of
execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in
sustained fear for his or her own safety” is guilty of a crime. 

                        Juarez testified
Valencia told him defendant twice threatened to kill him on the night of the
incident.  According to Juarez, Valencia
said defendant “came in” the garage “and started to attack him.  During that attack