P. v. Valdovinos
[…] Therefore, we determine that
defendant is not entitled to additional presentence conduct credit under the
amendments to section 4019, operative October
1, 2011.
V. DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
___________________________________________
Bamattre-Manoukian, ACTING P. J.
WE CONCUR:
__________________________
MIHARA, J.
__________________________
DUFFY, J.href="#_ftn5"
name="_ftnref5" title="">*
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title=""> [1]
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
indicated.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title=""> [2]
Section 834a provides: “If a person has
knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that
he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to
refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”