legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
On appeal, the People challenge the refusal to reserve jurisdiction to modify restitution. The People argue the trial court was required to reserve jurisdiction, noting under section 1202.4 subdivision (f), the court “shall” order full restitution — and adding, the court’s exploration of the bicycle’s value did not extinguish the victim’s constitutional right to complete restitution.
Defendant, initially, challenges the People’s statutory basis for appeal. We will assume without deciding the People have appealed from an appealable order. (See § 1238, subd. (a) [“An appeal may be taken by the people from . . . [⁋] . . . [⁋] [a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people”].) Nevertheless, the challenge has no merit.
Section 1202.4 subdivision (f) requires the court to order restitution to the victim, where a victim has suffered economic loss from defendant’s conduct. This was done.