P. v. Turner
[…] another jurisdiction for an offense that has all the elements of a serious
felony described in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 or a violent felony
described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, (C) is required to register as a
sex offender pursuant to Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 290) of Title 9
of Part 1, or (D) is convicted of a crime and as part of the sentence an
enhancement pursuant to Section 186.11 is imposed, an executed sentence for a
felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision shall be served in state prison.â€
Health
and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part:
“Except as otherwise provided in this
division, every person who possesses … any controlled substance classified in
Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written
prescription of a physician … licensed to practice in this state, shall be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 ….â€
Former
section 12022.1, subdivision (b), effective from January 1, 2012, to June 26, 2012, including
the date upon which sentence was pronounced here, provided as follows:
“Any person arrested for a secondary
offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released