P. v. Tremblay
[…] At least once, defendant and the victim engaged in oral sex after watching the show.
DISCUSSION
I
The People Presented Sufficient Evidence To
Support Defendants Convictions For
Exhibiting Harmful Matter To A Minor
Defendant contends his convictions for exhibiting harmful matter to a minor must be reversed because the People failed to present sufficient evidence the material qualified as harmful matter, he acted with the intent to sexually arouse himself or the victim, and he acted with the intent to seduce her. Defendant is wrong.
Penal Code[2]section 288.2, subdivision (a) provides
in part: Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, . . . knowingly . . . exhibits . . . any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or a county jail.